English (Mineralogy; Biochemistry; Geochemistry)
biogenic mineral [correct]
CONT: Biogenic minerals. Calcite ... is the most common carbonate mineral ... Calcium carbonate in the form of calcite is also the main constituent of the shells of several common shellfishes, as oysters. In this instance, it does not qualify as a true mineral because it is biologically formed, not inorganically produced. It is, therefore, referred to as biogenic calcite ...
OBS: See record "biogenic."
French (Minéralogie; Biochimie; Géochimie)
minéral organogène [proposition, nom masculin]; minéral biogénétique [proposition, nom masculin]; minéral biogène [proposition, nom masculin]; minéral biogénique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: biogène; biogénétique : D'origine animale ou végétale.
OBS: organogène : Se dit de ce qui tire son origine d’êtres vivants.
OBS: minéral biogénique : Par analogie avec «sulfure biogénique» : «Gîtologie et exploration minière», par P. Nicolini [source NIGEM, 1990, p. 113].