English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
lectin [correct]
DEF: Protein isolated from plant tissue that is capable of binding to the antigenic glycoproteins on the surface of cells, causing the cells to agglutinate.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
lectine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance d’origine végétale susceptible de provoquer des phénomènes semblables à des réactions immunologiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología vegetal)
lectina [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Proteína vegetal que se une a determinados polisacáridos en la superficie de las células, provocando su aglutinación.