English (Petrography)
genetic type [correct]
DEF: ... complex of features reflecting the general conditions of accumulation and the environment of primary transformation of the original plant material.
CONT: There are many ... elegant devices on the map to show such features as host rock, genetic type, and structural form.
French (Pétrographie)
type génétique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de caractères liés et aux conditions générales de sédimentation et aux conditions de transformation primaire de la matière végétale d’origine.