English (Biochemistry; Dietetics)
phytosterol [correct]
CONT: Sterols found in plants. Phytosterols are poorly absorbed by humans and reduce intestinal absorption of cholesterol. They recently have been introduced as a cholesterol-lowering food ingredient.
French (Biochimie; Diététique)
phytostérol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Famille de substances d’origine végétale de structure proche de celle des stérols d’origine animale ou humaine, leur permettant d’exercer des fonctions similaires, soit biochimiques, soit hormonales.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Dietética)
fitosterol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Derivado del ciclopentanofenantreno, que puede extraerse de los vegetales junto con las grasas, al formar un residuo insaponificable.