English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sulfur oxide [correct]; sulphur oxide [correct, voir observation]; oxide of sulfur [correct, voir observation]; oxide of sulphur [correct, proposition, voir observation]
DEF: An oxide of sulfur, such as sulfur dioxide, SO2, and sulfur trioxide, SO3.
DEF: Any of several oxides of sulfur.
OBS: Sulphur: variant of sulfur.
OBS: Oxide of sulfur: This term usually denotes sulfur dioxide (SO2). Other forms are sulfur trioxide (SO3) which is uncommon, and sulfate (SO4).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de soufre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les oxydes de soufre sont, pour 95%, du soufre contenu dans le combustible, du dioxyde SO2, et, pour 5%, du trioxyde SO3, lequel se transforme rapidement dans l'atmosphère en acide sulfurique SO4H2.