English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
disproportionation [correct]; dismutation [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The transformation of a substance into two or more dissimilar substances usually by a process involving simultaneous oxidation and reduction.
CONT: Disproportionation of hydrogen peroxide to water and molecular oxygen.
OBS: ®dismutation¯: Disproportionation. Usually, disproportionation involving the simultaneous oxidation and reduction of a compound in a biological context.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
dismutation [correct, nom féminin]; disproportionnation [à éviter, nom féminin, vieilli]
DEF: Cas particulier de réaction d’oxydo-réduction; un certain nombre d’atomes ou de molécules réagissent pour fournir simultanément un corps réduit et un corps oxydé.
DEF: Réaction chimique à l’issue de laquelle deux atomes identiques, situés initialement au même degré d’oxydation, se retrouvent l’un à un degré d’oxydation supérieur, l’autre à un degré inférieur.