English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
crankshaft journal [correct]; journal [correct]
DEF: Part of a shaft which contacts the bearing on the large end of the piston rod.
DEF: That part of a shaft or crank which is supported by and turns in a bearing.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
tourillon [correct, nom masculin]; tourillon du vilebrequin [nom masculin]
DEF: Partie d’un arbre qui permet à ce dernier de tourner dans son palier support.