English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
soldier blocks [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Refractory blocks which extend more than the full depth of the glass in a furnace.
OBS: soldier blocks: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
bloc de palissade [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Bloc réfractaire de dimension supérieure à la profondeur de verre dans un four.
OBS: bloc de palissade : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1992.