English (Nervous System)
basal nuclei [correct, pluriel]; basal ganglia [correct, pluriel]; nuclei basales [latin, pluriel]
DEF: Specific interconnected gray masses deep in the cerebral hemispheres and in the upper brainstem.
OBS: Although various subcortical nuclei have been considered to be part of the basal nuclei, in the official anatomical nomenlature, the term includes the corpus striatum (the nucleus caudatus and the nucleus lentiformis being considered together), claustrum, corpus amygdaloideum, capsula externa, capsula extreme, and capsula interna.
French (Système nerveux)
noyaux gris centraux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; nuclei basales [latin, pluriel]
CONT: Anatomiquement, les ganglions de la base comprennent les noyaux gris centraux, le striatum, le pallidum interne et externe, mais aussi la substance noire, le noyau subthalamique et le thalamus moteur.