English (IT Security; Storage Media (Data Processing))
back-up [correct, nom, normalisé]
DEF: Provisions made for the recovery of data files or software, for restart of processing, or for use of alternative computer equipment after a system failure or disaster.
OBS: back-up: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Sécurité des TI; Supports d'information (Informatique))
secours informatique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des services permettant d’assurer la surveillance et la continuité des travaux des centres informatiques afin d’en prévenir ou d’en pallier les interruptions accidentelles.