English (Locks and Locksmithing)
keybit groove
OBS: a horizontal groove on the bit of a pinned-key, or on the blade of a flat key.
French (Serrurerie)
ève de clef
OBS: rainure sur la lame d’une clef plate servant à la guider, ou sur le panneton d’une clef bénarde.