English (Computer Graphics)
pan [correct, verbe]
CONT: Zoom and Pan. This lets you magnify any area of the display up to 16 times. And you can pan in any direction for closeup investigation of complex designs, without having to reinitialize the data.
CONT: The [Hewlett-Packard] HP2648A combines full alphanumeric and graphics capabilities. These include auto-plot, raster scan, zoom and pan, area shading, pattern definition, and rubber-band line.
French (Infographie)
panoramiser [correct]; faire un panoramique [correct]; panoramiquer [correct]
DEF: Donner une vue panoramique.
CONT: [Avec] le terminal graphique 2648 A, [les] fonctions zoom et panoramique peuvent être mises en œuvre par sélection d’une simple touche sans l'intervention du processeur central. [...] l'opérateur peut «panoramiser» n’ importe quelle partie de l'agrandissement de l'affichage ne se trouvant pas dans la fenêtre de visualisation.