English (Architectural Elements)
roof protrusion [correct]
CONT: Roof crickets are the roof design element to slow down and redirect water coming down the roof above a large roof protrusion (chimney, skylight or wall). If this is not done, then water can splash over the back saddle flashing and cause a leak. The minimum requirement is that a cricket or diverter be in place on all protrusions wider than 30 inches.
CONT: Flashing are the L-shaped metal pieces that go from the roof to the roof protrusion (chimney, dormer, skylite, etc) or for pipes, its the metal rectangle with the rubber piece in the middle that goes over the protruding pipe.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
hors-combles [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin, invariable]; ouvrage hors combles [correct, nom masculin]; élément hors combles [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Élément en saillie au dessus des pans de toiture d’un comble.
DEF: Désigne tout élément en saillie au-dessus des pans de toiture d’un comble : souches de cheminées, conduits d’aération, antennes, épis, etc.
CONT: Les ouvrages hors combles. [...] lucarnes, lanterneaux [...] Souches de cheminées [...] Antennes. [...] Il ne doit pas être réalisé d’autres ouvrages hors combles visibles que ceux désignés ci-dessus; les machineries d’ascenseur ne seront tolérées que lorsqu’elles échapperont aux vues du passant et à condition qu’elles soient incorporées dans le volume général de la toiture.