English (Ceramics (Industries); Terra Cotta)
albarello [correct]
DEF: A drug-jar for holding solid or viscous substances, but seldom liquids.
CONT: The albarello is more or less cylindrical in shape, but slightly waisted. It has a low foot, a shoulder, and a short neck. A flange around the rim of the grooved neck permits a parchment cover to be fastened with string.
French (Céramique (Industries); Terres cuites)
albarelle [correct, nom féminin]; albarello [nom masculin]; vase albarello [nom masculin]
DEF: Vase cylindrique, à panse généralement concave et qui servait surtout à contenir drogues, baumes, ou onguents.
OBS: albarello : mot italien.