English (Trade Names; Technical Textiles; Protection of Life; Protective Clothing)
Sympatex® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Sympatex and the sea. Guy Coffen, manufacturer ... of survival equipment ... has set up deep sea equipment Dreamtech, jacket and trousers to which Akzo Nobel Sympatex membrane brings its absolute water and air tightness, its flexibility and resistance ... Membrane thickness (10 microns) allows a significant weight gain: Sympatex ripstop laminated fabric used in Dreamtech equipment only weighs 120 g/m².
OBS: Sympatex®: A trademark of Akzo Nobel Faser A.G.
French (Appellations commerciales; Textiles techniques; Sécurité des personnes; Vêtements de protection)
Sympatex® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Le Sympatex et la mer. Guy Cotten, confectionneur [...] fabricant de la tenue de «survie» [...] a mis au point un ensemble haute mer Dreamtech, veste de quart et pantalon, dans lesquels la membrane Sympatex d’Akzo Nobel apporte son imperméabilité totale à l'eau et à l'air, sa souplesse et sa résistance [...] La finesse de la membrane(10 microns) permet un gain de poids substantiel : le tissu ripstop laminé Sympatex de l'ensemble Dreamtech ne pèse que 120 g/m².
OBS: Sympatex® : Marque de commerce de la société Akzo Nobel Faser A.G.