English (Paleontology)
Dinictis [correct]
OBS: Paralleling the typical saber-tooths from late Eocene to Pliocene, we find a series of forms which may be termed "false saber-tooths", of which the Oligocene Dinictis is typical.
French (Paléontologie)
dinictis [correct]
OBS: Mammifère carnivore, de la taille d’une panthère actuelle, que l'on trouve à l'état fossile dans l'Oligocène et le Miocène inférieur de l'Amérique du Nord.