English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
preventer grip [correct]
DEF: Piece designed to fasten a preventer pendant and which has ferrules.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
griffe de fausse-garde [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce conçue pour saisir une pantoire de fausse-garde et munie de manchons sertis.