English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
sizing agent [correct]; sizing solution [correct]
DEF: Substances, such as rosin, gelatins, glues, starches, waxes, etc., added to paper stock furnish or to the surface of the sheet made from it, to impart ink- and water-repelling properties.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
solution de collage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance que l'on ajoute à la composition d’une pâte papetière ou à la surface de la feuille que l'on en retire, afin de conférer des propriétés de résistance à l'encre et à l'eau.