English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
cross direction [correct]; CD [correct]; cross-machine direction; across-machine direction
DEF: The dimension of a paper or board at right angles to the machine direction.
French (Fabrication du papier)
sens travers [correct, nom masculin]; ST [correct]
DEF: Sens du papier perpendiculaire au sens de fabrication.
OBS: Dans le «Cours de formation papetière» de Jean Vilars, on trouvera le terme «sens travers» sous l'article 12. 2. 3. 1.