English (Papermaking Machines)
metering-bar coater [correct]; Champion coater [correct, marque de commerce]; rod coater [correct]
CONT: The principle of the rod coater is illustrated in Figure 18-12. Again, the sheet picks up the coating mixture from an applicator roll. Here, the doctoring and smoothing function is performed by a small-diameter roll or wire-wound rod which rotates in the opposite direction to the travel of the web. Since web tension is used to maintain pressure against the rod, this coating method is generally limited to heavier weight products that can withstand the tensile loading.
French (Machines à papier)
coucheuse Champion [correct, nom féminin]; coucheuse à barre rotative [correct, nom féminin]; coucheuse à barre rotative type Champion [correct, nom féminin]; coucheuse Champion à barre rotative [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Coucheuse dotée d’une barre rotative de faible diamètre servant à assurer le dosage et l’étalement d’une mince couche de sauce.
OBS: On pourra retrouver l'expression «coucheuse à barre rotative type Champion» sous l'article 10. 2. 6. du Cours de formation papetière de Jean Vilars.