English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
performance application programming interface library [correct]; PAPI library [correct]
CONT: In this example, we use the Performance Application Programming Interface (PAPI) library ... to access the underlying hardware counters on the target system. This library returns raw hardware counter values for bracketed regions of code.
OBS: Platform independent counter libraries are currently under development in various research ... projects. Two such libraries are the Performance Counter Library (PCL) and the Performance Application Programming Interface (PAPI). Their aim is to provide a set of platform independent counters, that allow easy portability of programs instrumented with these libraries, and to allow inter platform performance comparisons.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
librairie dynamique PAPI [nom féminin]
CONT: Une interface de programmation permet à toute librairie dynamique PAPI de s’exécuter avec les mêmes niveaux de performances que les traitements numériques natifs.