English (Chemistry; Paper or Paperboard Goods; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
unbuffered [correct]; non-buffered [correct]; non-alkaline-buffered [correct]
CONT: Storage materials described as "buffered" have an alkaline substance, usually calcium carbonate, added as an alkaline reserve or buffer to counteract acids that may form in the material in the future. ... Cellulose fibers such as cotton, flax, linen and jute, as well plant-based specimens, can be stored in buffered material. ... Any artifacts that contain animal proteins are best stored in unbuffered material. ... Blueprints should never come in contact with buffered material, and many archivists also prefer to store albumen prints and cyanotypes in unbuffered material.
French (Chimie; Objets en papier ou en carton; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
sans réserve alcaline [correct]; sans tampon alcalin [correct]; non tamponné [correct]
CONT: Concernant l'emploi d’un papier pour la conservation de certains procédés photographiques, tels les cyanotypes, les papiers albuminés, les papiers à la gélatine argentique ou les procédés en couleur, il faut privilégier l'emploi de papiers sans réserve alcaline dont le pH variera entre 7, 0 et 7, 5 [...]