English (Pulp and Paper)
furnish layer [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Stratum of paper or board made up of one or more plies of the same furnish combined by pressure while still moist, without the use of adhesive.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
couche fibreuse [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Couche de papier ou de carton constituée d’un ou plusieurs jets de même composition de fabrication combinés par pression à l'état humide, sans utilisation d’adhésif.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.