English (Winemaking)
sulphur wick
OBS: Piece of paper, cardboard or cloth covered with sulphur and which gives off sulphur dioxide when burned. Used for sulphuring casks.
French (Industrie vinicole)
mêches soufrées; feuilles de brant
OBS: Bandes de papier, de carton, de tissu ou d’amiante recouvertes de soufre, dégageant de l'anhydride sulfureux par combustion, utilisées pour mêcher les fûts.