English (Pulp and Paper)
glazing [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The operation of imparting a lustre to the surface of paper by means of any appropriate drying or machine-finishing process.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
glaçage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à lustrer le papier par des procédés de séchage ou d’apprêt mécanique appropriés.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.