English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wet roll [correct]
DEF: Roll which has become damp or wet by moisture contact through any circumstance.
OBS: This may cause the web to become stuck together. After the roll has dried there may be a discolouration and ply separation on the end of the roll affected.
French (Fabrication du papier)
rouleau mouillé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rouleau de papier, ayant absorbé suffisamment d’humidité pour être mouillé.
OBS: Après séchage, la blancheur du papier est altérée et les enroulements de papier de la bobine peuvent être contrecollés.