English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
paperless cockpit [correct]; paperless flight deck [correct]
CONT: Information automation. Pilots are required to carry flight and aircraft operating manuals for each flight. This information could easily be stored on a CD ROM along with approach and en-route navigation charts to produce a so-called "paperless cockpit". Electronic library systems (ELS) offer a solution to this but raise other issues that must be resolved before such a technology is adopted.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
cabine de pilotage «sans papier» [nom féminin]
CONT: Tout l'équipement [de l'A380] est à la fine pointe de la technologie. On parle notamment d’une cabine de pilotage «sans papier» : le pilote n’ aura plus besoin d’arriver avec sa petite mallette bourrée de documents, il pourrait retrouver toute l'information dont il aura besoin sur l'ordinateur de bord.