English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Graphic Reproduction)
bled-off illustration [correct]; bleed [correct, nom]; bleed illustration [correct]
DEF: An illustration which spreads to the edge of the page, leaving no margins. Blocks from which such illustrations are to be printed must exceed the trimmed size of the page at the edge or edges where it bleeds.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Production graphique)
illustration à fond perdu [correct, nom féminin]; illustration à plein papier [correct, nom féminin]; illustration à pleine page [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Illustration qui arrive jusqu'au bord du papier empiétant sur les blancs de marge.