English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
slitter edge curl; bent edge; edge curl; slitter curl; wavy edge
DEF: A wavy or shaggy-appearing edge because bottom or top slitter is too far into the sheet.
French (Fabrication du papier)
effilochure [nom féminin]
DEF: Bord de papier mal découpé, d’apparence effilée, dû à un mauvais positionnement des couteaux de la découpeuse.