English (Papermaking Machines)
through-dryer [correct]; through dryer [proposition]
OBS: The process of through-drying ... Essentially, a hot, unsaturated gas is passed through a wet, porous material (e.g., the tissue web) by imposing a pressure differential across the material. As the hot gas passes through, heat is transferred to evaporate the water, and the gas leaves at a reduced temperature and with increased water vapor content. The intimate contact between the hot gas and the web, coupled with the large internal surface area of the porous material, produces exceptionally high drying rates.
French (Machines à papier)
sécheur à air traversant [nom masculin]
CONT: La sécherie monocylindrique n’ est plus l'outil idéal pour sécher la feuille, parce qu'il faut apporter plus de chaleur et assurer un bon contact entre la feuille et le cylindre pour favoriser le transfert de chaleur. La tension exercée pour plaquer la feuille contre le cylindre est habituellement de 53 kN/m, ce qui provoque le compactage du papier. Pour éviter cet effet, on utilise des sécheurs à air traversant [...] soit avant soit après la sécherie monocylindrique pour conserver le bouffant et obtenir des taux d’évaporation plus élevés.