English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
loose diamond [correct]; unset diamond
CONT: Probably the best way to learn to color grade is to ask your jeweler to show you how. He or she will have some loose diamonds, a paper or plastic white grading tray, possibly a set of graded comparison diamonds called master stones and a good diffused (not bare) light source such as a neutral fluorescent light.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant sur papier [correct, nom masculin]; diamant non serti [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Lot de diamants sur papier comprenant 9 diamants taillés en rose et un diamant rond taille brillant pesant un carat.