English (Surveying; Industrial Design)
trace [verbe]
DEF: To copy (as a drawing, engraving, or manuscript) by following the lines or letters as seen through a transparent sheet superimposed on the original.
French (Arpentage; Dessin industriel)
calquer
DEF: Reproduire, dessiner sur papier calque ou sur un support transparent.