English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
drafting tape [correct, spécifique]
CONT: The drawing paper should be placed on the board or table ... Align the lower edge of the sheet ... securing the sheet at each corner with drafting tape.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
bande adhésive [nom féminin, générique]
CONT: La bande adhésive en papier crêpé ou cellophane évite la détérioration des planches; elle doit pouvoir s’enlever sans déchirer le papier.