English (Silviculture; Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming))
Ontario tube [correct]
CONT: Development of the Ontario tube ... In 1966, the Ontario Tube System expanded from small trials to large scale production ... A variety of paper tube materials were tried ... The (final) alternative was an all plastic tube and this could be readily extruded at low cost. The two most important biological considerations in this tube were the longitudinal split which could allow the tube to fall off as the seedling diameter increased and the overlapping of the split edges to contain the roots inside the tube during growing.
French (Sylviculture; Pépinières; Techniques de plantation)
tube Ontario [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le tube Ontario est un simple tube de styrène extrudé de couleur blanche, ouvert aux deux bouts. Il mesure 7, 6 cm de longueur sur 1, 4 cm de diamètre. Le tube est fendu d’un seul côté sur toute la longueur. [...] Le tube a été développé vers 1950 par M. McLean, chercheur du ministère ontarien des Ressources naturelles. Au tout début, ces tubes étaient faits de chiffon blanc ou de papier Kraft peint.
OBS: Le tube Ontario fait partie des conteneurs enterrés à la plantation.