English (Tobacco Industry)
filter tube
CONT: For the purposes of determining the quantity of toxic constituents in cigarettes, 900 mg. of cigarette tobacco will be injected into a Premiere brand 77 mm filter tube to form a cigarette.
French (Industrie du tabac)
tube à filtre [nom masculin]
OBS: tube : Cylindre de papier à cigarette précollé ou préagrafé et que l'on remplit par bourrage pour fabriquer, à l'unité, des échantillons d’essai.