English (Types of Paper; Tobacco Industry)
print-banded paper [correct]; print-banded cigarette paper [correct]; banded paper [correct]
DEF: A very thin paper used for covering cigarettes that features ring-like gravures that stop combustion and even extinguish a cigarette whose smoke has not been left unsmoked for a time.
CONT: Self-extinguishing cigarettes are wrapped in banded paper, with the bands serving as speed bumps to inhibit burning when no one is puffing on the cigarette.
French (Sortes de papier; Industrie du tabac)
papier à bandelettes anti-combustion [proposition, nom masculin]; papier à anneaux anti-combustion [proposition, nom masculin]; papier à arrêtoirs de combustion [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Papier ultra-mince qui recouvre les cigarettes et doté d’anneaux ou bosselettes dont le rôle est de freiner la combustion du tabac et éventuellement d’éteindre une cigarette qui n’ a pas été fumée durant un certain temps.