English (Typography; Printing Machines and Equipment)
handcut overlay
CONT: Handcut ... overlays ... supply additional pressure to form areas heavier than the lightest. ... It may be a handcut overlay in which the highlights are cut out, the middletones left ... and the dark tones given an extra thickness of stock.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
découpage à la main [nom masculin]
CONT: Les découpages à la main se font sur [...] papier [...] pelure [On] les colle sur une feuille imprimée. Sur une [1ère] pelure, [on enlève] les grands blancs, sur une [2e] les blancs et les [...] clairs, sur une [3e] il ne [reste] que les noirs.