English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Pulp and Paper)
penetration tester [correct]; penescope [correct]
CONT: penescope test : A laboratory test to measure water resistance of paperboard by placing a circular sample in a hollow screw cap on a brass chamber fitted with an upright piece of glass tubing (penescope). The chamber is filled with test liquid and excess is added to fill the glass tubing to a 1-foot height. The time it takes for the test liquid to penetrate the board is interpreted as a measure of the water resistance of the board.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier)
pénétromètre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de mesurer la quantité de liquide absorbé en un temps donné à travers l'une des faces d’un papier ou d’un carton mise au contact de celui-ci.