English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
density slicer [correct]
CONT: Dean A. Ketelsen and Deborah J. Dee have photographed the head of Comet West repeatedly with a 24 - inch reflector at the University of Iowa, where each original black-and-white negative can be placed in a Digicol System "density slicer". This equipment assigns a different color or tone to each of 32 discrete density levels; the image is then presented on a color television monitor and rephotographed ...
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
isodensitomètre [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: On peut [...] utiliser un système électronique tel que le digicol [...]. Cet appareil comprend une caméra de télévision sous laquelle on place l'objet à observer : photographie noir et blanc ou couleur, contact papier ou film. [...] L'information captée par la caméra est dirigée dans un ordinateur où elle est séparée en différents niveaux de densité.