English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
pickout [correct]
DEF: A tiny to large lump comprised of papermaking materials, commonly coating or coating and fibres which have been picked out of a paper. Its occurrence may have little or no relation to basic pick resistance.
CONT: Test specimens with pick-outs can be separated from the rest of the sheet and analyzed in the laboratory for source of defect and pickout resistance. Special kinds of pickouts include "ray cell pickout", "sclereid pickout" and "vessel segment pickout".
French (Fabrication du papier)
matière d'arrachage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: matières d’arrachage : Matériaux papetiers, surtout couche et bûchettes, qui ont été arrachés de le surface du papier.
OBS: Leur apparition n’est pas reliée à la résistance à l’arrachage du papier. Ils sont une des causes des puces ou pétouilles.