English (Art Supplies)
watercolor paper
CONT: The best watercolor papers have a texture ... that responds to the stroke of the brush as no ordinary paper can. Good watercolor paper has just the right degree of absorbency to hold the liquid color ....
CONT: Watercolor paper surfaces are described by the terms rough, cold-press and hot-press, which derive from the way paper is finished.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
papier pour aquarelle [nom masculin]
CONT: Le papier pour aquarelle doit être de couleur blanche. Une autre de ses caractéristiques essentielles est sa structure, rugueuse et inégale.
CONT: Le papier pour aquarelle doit offrir un grain suffisant pour ne pas onduler ou se friper et former des poches par suite de l’humidité.