English (Information Theory; Communication and Information Management)
alphasignal [correct]
CONT: Generally, the great majority of information that is consciously and deliberately transferred from one system to another in this world is transmitted as alphasignal. This includes all signals, whether encoded digitally or analogically, that contain the "hard data," the facts and figures - so to speak - of communication.
French (Théorie de l'information; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
alphasignal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Information qui transmet le fait brut et qui est voulue par l’émetteur.
CONT: L’alphasignal est le mode de communiquer du signe qui transmet le «fait brut», par exemple l’heure. C’est ce signal qui se calcule si bien dans la théorie mathématique de la communication.
OBS: Il existe trois types de signes : alphasignal, parasignal et infrasignal.