English (Architectural Design; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
earthquake design
OBS: When the ground is moved beneath a structure, the building tends to remain in the original position because of its inertia ... but it must be designed to resist the horizontal component of the earth's motion.
French (Conception architecturale; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
architecture antiséismique; architecture parasismique [proposition]; architecture antisismique [proposition]
OBS: antisismique, parasismique : relatif à une construction conçu pour résister aux séismes.