English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
infestation index [correct]
DEF: Figure indicating the proportion of houses or places found to contain a specified insect.
OBS: The use of this term with regard to the degree of malaria parasitaemia is not recommended.
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
indice d'infestation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Proportion des habitations ou des emplacements où un insecte d’une espèce donnée a été capturé.
OBS: Il est déconseillé d’employer cette expression pour désigner le degré de parasitémie paludéenne.