English (Garden and Outdoor Furniture; Furniture Industries; Interior Decorations)
fringe
DEF: A decorative border of thread, cord, or the like, usually hanging loosely from a ravelled edge or separate strip.
French (Mobilier de jardin; Industrie du meuble; Décoration intérieure)
bavolet [nom masculin]
CONT: La partie retombante, qui forme la bordure du parasol, se nomme bavolet.