English (Commercial Fishing; Phraseology)
fishing equipment and supplies [correct]
DEF: Equipment, apparatus, appliances and supplies for use in the operation of a fishing vessel and not forming part thereof, or for use in fishing, and, without restricting the generality of the foregoing, includes detachable engines and machinery, books, trawls, nets, anchors, traps, bait, salt, fuel and stores. [Bank Act].
French (Pêche commerciale; Phraséologie)
engins et fournitures de pêche [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Engins, appareils, dispositifs et fournitures destinés à l'armement d’un bateau de pêche mais n’ en faisant pas partie, ou destinés à la pêche, et, notamment, moteurs et machines amovibles, lignes, hameçons, chaluts, filets, ancres, nasses, casiers, et parc, appâts, sel, combustible et provisions. [Loi sur les banques].