English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Toponymy)
mountain parks [correct, voir observation, pluriel, Canada]
CONT: Until 1997, the expression "mountain parks" (or "the four mountain parks") meant the Banff, Jasper, Kootenay and Yoho National Parks, all in the Canadian Rocky Mountains. Since 1997, the expression encompasses the same four parks as well as the Glacier National Park located where Purcell and Selkirk Mountains meet, and Mount Revelstoke National Park in the Monashee Mountains, all these mountains being part of the Columbia Mountains.
OBS: Individually, each of the six parks is a "mountain park". Since 2002, the official name of these parks is said with the generic "National Park of Canada". As the name of an administrative region of Parks Canada, the designation becomes "Mountain Parks".
OBS: The data on the present record come from a decision by Parks Canada following a recommendation by the Toponymy and Terminology Committee (TTC) of Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Toponymie)
parcs des montagnes [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel, Canada]; parcs des Rocheuses [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel, Canada]
CONT: Jusqu’en 1997, l’expression «parcs des Rocheuses» (ou «les quatre parcs des Rocheuses») réunissait les parcs nationaux Banff, Jasper, Kootenay et Yoho, tous situés dans les montagnes Rocheuses canadiennes. Depuis 1997, l’expression «parcs des montagnes» englobe, en plus des quatre parcs originaux, le parc national des Glaciers situé à la rencontre des chaînes Purcell et Serkirk, et le parc national du Mont-Revelstoke dans la chaîne Monashee, ces chaînes de montagnes faisant partie de la grande chaîne Columbia.
OBS: Individuellement, chacun de ces six parcs est un «parc des montagnes»; la traduction littérale «parc de montagne» ne doit pas être utilisée dans le présent contexte. Depuis 2001, les noms officiels de ces parcs se disent avec le générique «parc national du Canada». Utilisé comme nom d’une région administrative de Parcs Canada, la graphie devient «Parcs des montagnes».
OBS: Les données de la présente fiche proviennent d’une décision de Parcs Canada à la suite d’une recommandation du Comité de toponymie et de terminologie (CTT) de Parcs Canada.