English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geology)
Burgess Shale [correct, Colombie-Britannique]
CONT: Near the beginning of this century, a discovery was made in southwestern Canada that turned out to be the richest fossil record yet found from the Cambrian Period. Slices of soft mud had covered a single area in a geologically short time and hardened to form what is now known as the Burgess Shale.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géologie)
schiste de Burgess [correct, nom masculin, Colombie-Britannique]
CONT: En 1909, un éminent paléontologiste du Cambrien, M. Charles D. Walcott, fit, par hasard, une des plus importantes découvertes paléontologiques de l'histoire du Cambrien... le schiste de Burgess, situé dans le parc national de Yoho, dans les montagnes Rocheuses, au Canada.
OBS: Non géologique que l’on retrouve également au pluriel : les schistes de Burgess.