English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
paper wasp [correct]
DEF: A wasp (as the yellow jacket and hornet) that makes a nest of papery material.
OBS: The nest consists of a single more or less circular tier of cells, attached by a short stalk to the underside of some surface (eaves of a building, ceiling of a porch or similar surface); there is no outer covering as in nests of Vespinae.
OBS: Sub-family: Polistinae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
poliste [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Guêpe sociale de nos régions, dont le nid, découvert, n’ a généralement qu'un seul rayon et est fixé par un pédicelle sur une plante ou sur une pierre.