English (Surgery; The Skin)
Italian flap [correct]
CONT: Reconstruction of the nose using distant pedicle flaps has been done for centuries, even before local or general anesthesia existed. Initially in the West (meaning Europe) the favored method was the Tagliacozzi flap described around 1600 in Italy. This flap raised a pedicle on the inner arm, which was used to reconstruct the nose. It became known as the Italian flap.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil cutané)
lambeau italien [correct]
DEF: Lambeau pédiculé prélevé à distance du site receveur, [servant généralement à compenser une perte de substance au niveau du nez].