English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Exhibitions (Arts and Culture); Pets)
pedigree cat; pedigreed cat
CONT: A pedigree cat is one whose antecedents are known for several generations and who breeds true, that is to say that all the kittens resemble the parents.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Expositions (Arts et Culture); Animaux d'agrément)
chat de race [nom masculin]
OBS: [Un chien sans race] peut être tout aussi attachant, intelligent, dévoué et fidèle qu'un chien de race au pedigree étincelant.