English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Racquet Sports)
finalist [correct, voir observation, nom]
DEF: A tennis player or tennis team (in doubles) that has made it to the finals of a tournament. The competition has not yet [gotten] underway.
OBS: Be careful of the ambiguous term "finalist", which has 2 distinct meanings: 1) a person who reaches the finals of a tennis tournament (the outcome has not yet been decided); 2) a person who has already participated (and lost) in the finals of a tennis tournament, i.e. a runner-up (the outcome has been decided).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports de raquette)
finaliste [correct, voir observation, nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Joueur ou joueuse de tennis ou équipe de double qui accède à la finale d’un tournoi, le terme valant pour la période entre la fin de la demi-finale dont il(s) ou elle(s) sorte(nt) vainqueur(s) et l’issue de la finale qui détermine qui sera champion ou championne du tournoi.
OBS: Le terme «finaliste» demeure cependant accolé à la fiche du joueur, de la joueuse ou de l’équipe qui perd en finale d’un tournoi.
PHR: Finaliste au pedigree. Finaliste-surprise.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes de raqueta)
finalista [correct, nom masculin et féminin]