English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Pets)
breed dog [correct]
CONT: Adequate care of a dog begins with the selection of a suitable breed or mixed-breed dog that will fit comfortably into the home.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Animaux d'agrément)
chien de race [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un chien sans race [...] peut être tout aussi attachant, intelligent, dévoué et fidèle qu'un chien de race au pedigree étincelant.