English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pedimentation [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The process of erosion under arid conditions that causes the creation of a gently sloping surface called a pediment.
OBS: pedimentation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pédimentation [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Évolution du relief par formation de pédiments.
OBS: pédiment : Glacis d’érosion, au pied d’un relief de région aride, formé sur un substratum dur.
OBS: pédimentation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.