English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
base-poor [correct, adjectif]
CONT: The tropical health forest locally as kerangas, occurs on infertile, base-poor soils that are delivered from siliceous parent rocks, which are usually overlain by a thin peaty soil ...
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
pauvre en bases [correct, locution adjectivale]
OBS: L'étude de la pédogenèse des sols bruns que nous venons de faire montre à l'évidence l'importance de la teneur en bases du matériau [...] Sur roches basiques, on trouve des sols bruns plus riches en bases.