English (Soil Science)
paleopedology [correct]
DEF: A branch of pedology that is concerned with the soils of past geological ages.
French (Science du sol)
paléopédologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Branche de la pédologie qui étudie les sols du passé géologique.