English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
interdisciplinary approach [correct]; interdisciplinary method [correct]
DEF: A method of study by which faculty or research workers from different fields of learning collaborate to solve a particular problem. For example, a child development problem may be studied by a team composed of a psychologist, a medical doctor, a social psychologist, an educator, and a sociologist.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
approche interdisciplinaire [correct, nom féminin]; approche inter-disciplinaire [nom féminin]
DEF: (recherches en commun d’un psychiatre, d’un psychologue social, d’un pédologue, d’un juriste et d’un statisticien pour l'étude de la criminalité)(termino).