English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
intersector comb; top comb
OBS: the drawing-off rollers (...) grip the fringe of combed fibers, drawing them through the pins of the top or -- which has been lowered into position to comb the tails of the fibers.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
peigne rectiligne; peigne fixe
OBS: après action du peigne circulaire, un--, dit fixe, descend dans la frange, la pince s’ouvre, et les fibres sont tirées à travers le peigne fixe(peignage de la queue) par des cylindres