English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
metal-cutting threader [correct]
CONT: Threading is accomplished by using standard metal-cutting threaders with clean, sharp dies.
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
filière à métal [nom féminin]
CONT: Faire le filetage à l'aide d’une filière à métal munie de peignes propres et tranchants.