English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
repaint [correct, verbe]
CONT: Before ... the mid-20th century ... it was considered ... normal to repaint not only losses or gravely damaged areas but a wide area of surrounding original paint ...
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
repeindre [correct]
DEF: Peindre de nouveau(...)
OBS: (...) les images étaient repeintes (...) jusqu’à notre époque le restaurateur débordait les lacunes; il raccordait en couvrant (...) largement la peinture originale.