English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts))
raw linseed oil
DEF: The product of crushed seeds of flax. It is grown in temperate climates and varies in quality. The finest quality is cold-pressed.
CONT: Raw linseed oil may be refined chemically, by washing or simply allowing impurities to settle. Raw linseed oil is ... commonly used for grinding oil colors and [is] an additional painting medium.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts))
huile de lin crue [nom féminin]
DEF: Le liant le plus ordinaire de la peinture à l’huile.
CONT: C'est l'huile de lin crue qui est la plus couramment employée, sous forme de liant de la peinture ou de médium à peindre.(Manuel des artistes-Toutes les techniques des arts plastiques, 1982, p. 29).