English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
exterior surface [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Paint exterior surface of wall slab-to-slab. Paint must be uniform and without blemishes. Joints must not be visible.
OBS: exterior surface: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
surface extérieure [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
CONT: Peindre la surface extérieure du mur, du plancher au plafond. La peinture doit être uniforme et sans taches.
OBS: surface extérieure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).