English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
positively identify [correct]
CONT: Fingerprints are also of great assistance in the judicial process. Thus in addition to their utility in positively identifying an accused, they may also assist the Crown in determining the punishment it should seek by revealing, for example, whether the accused is a first offender or otherwise.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
identifier avec certitude [correct]
CONT: Les empreintes digitales sont aussi très utiles dans la procédure judiciaire. En effet, elles permettent d’identifier avec certitude un accusé, et peuvent aussi aider le ministère public à déterminer la peine à requérir en indiquant, par exemple, si l'accusé est ou non récidiviste.