English (Offences and crimes; Military Law)
strike [correct, verbe]
CONT: Every person who strikes or attempts to strike, or draws or lifts up a weapon against, or uses, attempts to use or offers violence against, a superior officer is guilty of an offence and on conviction is liable to imprisonment for life or to less punishment. ... "Strikes" means that a blow is struck with the hand or fist or something which is held in the hand.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit militaire)
frapper [correct]
CONT: Quiconque frappe ou tente de frapper un supérieur, ou sort ou brandit une arme contre lui, ou use ou tente d’user de violence à son égard, physiquement ou verbalement, commet une infraction et, sur déclaration de culpabilité, encourt comme peine maximale l'emprisonnement à perpétuité. [...] Le mot «frappe» signifie qu'un coup est porté avec la main ou le poing ou avec quelque objet tenu dans la main.