English (Sentencing; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
arbitrarily imposed sentence [correct]
CONT: An arbitrarily imposed sentence does not necessarily result in gross disproportionality and does not necessarily violate [section] 12 [of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms].
French (Peines; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
peine infligée arbitrairement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une peine infligée arbitrairement n’ entraîne pas nécessairement une disproportion exagérée et ne viole pas nécessairement l'[article] 12 [de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés].